Building Bye-laws (Amendment No. 3) (Jersey) 2014

Made                                                                            16th May 2014

Coming into force                                                            1st July 2014

THE MINISTER FOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT, in pursuance of Articles 30 and 124 of the Planning and Building (Jersey) Law 2002[1], orders as follows –

1        Interpretation

In these bye-laws, the “principal bye-laws” means the Building Bye-laws (Jersey) 2007[2].

2        Schedule 2 amended

In Part 6 of Schedule 2 to the principal bye-laws –

(a)     for paragraph 6.5 there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“6.5   Hot water storage and supply

(1)     A hot water storage system with a hot water storage vessel must be designed and installed so as to operate safely, and in particular must incorporate precautions to –

(a)     prevent the temperature of stored water exceeding 100°C at any time; and

(b)     ensure that any discharge from safety devices forming part of the system is safely conveyed to a point where it is visible but will cause no danger to persons in or about the building.

(2)     Sub-paragraph (1) does not apply to –

(a)     a hot water storage system with a hot water storage vessel having a capacity of 15 litres or less;

(b)     a hot water storage system that provides only space heating;

(c)     a system that heats or stores water only for an industrial process.

(3)     A system supplying hot water to any fixed bath must be designed and installed so as to operate safely, and in particular must incorporate precautions to ensure that the temperature of water delivered to the bath at any time cannot exceed 48°C.

(4)     Sub-paragraph (3) applies only when a dwelling is –

(a)     erected; or

(b)     formed as a result of a material change of use of a building.”;

(b)     after paragraph 6.5, there shall be inserted the following paragraph –

“6.6   Water efficiency

(1)     A system supplying water to a dwelling must be designed and installed with reasonable regard to the efficient use of potable water.

(2)     Sub-paragraph (1) applies only when a dwelling is –

(a)     erected; or

(b)     formed as a result of a material change of use of a building.”.

3        Citation and commencement

These bye-laws may be cited as the Building Bye-laws (Amendment No. 3) (Jersey) 2014 and shall come into force on 1st July 2014.

deputy r.c. duhamel of st. saviour

Minister for Planning and Environment

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 22.550

[2]                                    chapter 22.550.05


Page Last Updated: 15 Apr 2016