Health Insurance (Performers List for General Medical Practitioners) (Amendment) (Jersey) Regulations 2017

Made                                                                              4th July 2017

Coming into force                                                         11th July 2017

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 27A of the Health Insurance (Jersey) Law 1967[1], and following consultation by the Minister for Health and Social Services in accordance with paragraph (13) of that Article, have made the following Regulations –

1        Interpretation

In these Regulations, a reference to a Regulation by number and without more is a reference to the Regulation of the same number in the Health Insurance (Performers List for General Medical Practitioners) (Jersey) Regulations 2014[2].

2        Regulation 1 amended

(1)     In Regulation 1(1) –

(a)     after the definition “equivalent list” there shall be inserted the following definition –

“ ‘Foundation Year 2 doctor’ means a registered medical practitioner who has a licence to practise and is participating in the second year of a 2 year postgraduate foundation programme, part of which includes being trained in general practice by a GP trainer;”;

(b)     after the definition “General Practitioner Register” there shall be inserted the following definitions –

“ ‘GP specialty trainee’ means a registered medical practitioner who has a licence to practise and who is being, or is to be, trained in general practice by a GP trainer;

‘GP trainee’ means –

(a)     a GP specialty trainee; or

(b)     a Foundation Year 2 doctor,

as the case may be;

‘GP trainer’ means –

(a)     in relation to any GP trainee, a registered medical practitioner whose name is included in the General Practitioner Register and who is approved by the General Council under section 34I(1)(c) of the Medical Act 1983 for the purposes of providing training to such a trainee; or

(b)     in relation to a Foundation Year 2 doctor, a person who is approved, by the body known as Health Education England and established under section 96 of the Care Act 2014 of the United Kingdom, for the purpose of supervising doctors in training for general practice;”.

(2)     In Regulation 1(3) after the words “reference to” there shall be inserted the words “any impairment of, or concern regarding,”.

3        Regulation 3 amended

In Regulation 3(3) –

(a)     at the beginning of sub-paragraph (b) there shall be inserted the words “except in the case of a GP trainee,”;

(b)     after that sub-paragraph there shall be inserted the following sub-paragraph –

“(ba)  if the performer is either a GP specialty trainee or a Foundation Year 2 doctor, a statement to such effect;”.

4        Regulation 4 amended

In Regulation 4 at the beginning of paragraph (b) there shall be inserted the words “(other than a GP trainee)”.

5        Regulation 6 amended

In Regulation 6(b) after the words “the applicant” there shall be inserted the words “(being a person other than a GP trainee)”.

6        Article 11A inserted

After Regulation 11 there shall be inserted the following Regulation –

“11A Limited period of inclusion for GP trainees

(1)     A GP trainee whose application for inclusion in the performers list has been accepted shall be included in that list (subject to Part 4) for a period of not less than 6 months, and not more than 2 years, in total.

(2)     The period of inclusion mentioned in paragraph (1) need not be continuous but shall in no case exceed the period of 2 years beginning with the date of acceptance of the application.”.

7        Regulation 29 amended

At the end of Regulation 29 there shall be added the following paragraph –

“(3)    The Medical Director must decide to remove from the performers list a performer who is a GP trainee, upon any breach by the performer of the undertaking given by him or her in accordance with paragraph 4A of Schedule 1.”.

8        Schedule 1 amended

In Schedule 1 to the Health Insurance (Performers List for General Medical Practitioners) (Jersey) Regulations 2014[3] –

(a)     in paragraph 2, for sub-paragraphs (1) and (2) there shall be substituted the following sub-paragraphs –

“(1)    Every application shall contain –

(a)     the applicant’s full name and residential address (being, in the case of an application by any person other than a GP trainee, the name and address with which the applicant is registered in the UK practitioners register);

(b)     the applicant’s gender and date of birth;

(c)     the applicant’s telephone number and email address; and

(d)     a full description of the applicant’s medical qualifications, including the institution which awarded such qualifications.

(2)     Every application (except an application by a person who is a GP trainee) shall contain, in respect of the applicant’s registration in the United Kingdom –

(a)     the registration number assigned to the applicant in respect of his or her registration in the UK practitioners register;

(b)     the date of first registration of the applicant in the UK practitioners register;

(c)     the date by which the applicant is next due, in accordance with Regulations under section 32(1)(c) of the Medical Act 1983, to pay a retention fee in respect of the retention of the applicant’s name in the UK practitioners register; and

(d)     the applicant’s next submission date, of which the applicant has been given notice in accordance with regulation 6 (revalidation) of the General Medical Council (Licence to Practise and Revalidation) Regulations Order of Council 2012.”;

(b)     after paragraph 2(4) there shall be inserted the following paragraph –

“(4A) An application by a person who is a GP trainee shall provide the name and practice address of the person’s GP trainer.”;

(c)     for the text of paragraph 3 there shall be substituted the following –

“The application must be accompanied by a certificate issued by the registrar of the General Council under section 34A of the Medical Act 1983 and certifying that –

(a)     the applicant is registered in the UK practitioners register; and

(b)     (except in the case of an applicant who is a GP trainee) that the applicant is registered in the General Practitioner Register.”;

(d)     after paragraph 4 there shall be inserted the following paragraph –

“4A   Undertaking by GP trainees

An application by a person who is a GP trainee must be accompanied by an undertaking that the person will not perform any primary medical services except when acting for and under the supervision of the person’s GP trainer.”.

9        Citation and commencement

These Regulations may be cited as the Health Insurance (Performers List for General Medical Practitioners) (Amendment) (Jersey) Regulations 2017 and shall come into force 7 days after the day on which they are made.

l.-m. hart

Deputy Greffier of the States

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 26.500

[2]                                    chapter 26.500.20

[3]                                    chapter 26.500.20


Page Last Updated: 06 Jul 2017