Amendment (No. 31) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey

Made                                                                              4th July 2017

Coming into force                                                           4th July 2017

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 48 of the States of Jersey Law 2005[1], have made the following Amendments to the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[2].

1        Interpretation

In these Amendments, a reference to a standing order by number is a reference to the standing order of that number in the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[3].

2        Standing Order 9 amended

For Standing Order 9(2) and (3) there shall be substituted the following paragraphs –

“(2)    A question relating to a function or matter for which the Council of Ministers is responsible shall be addressed to the Chief Minister.

(3)     A question relating to a function or matter delegated to an Assistant Minister may be addressed to the Minister who delegated it or to the Assistant Minister.”.

3        Standing Order 11 amended

In Standing Order 11 –

(a)     after paragraph (1B) there shall be inserted the following paragraph –

“(1C) If a questioner wishes to have a question answered by the member to whom it is addressed the questioner must, when giving notice of the question to the Greffier, indicate that he or she wishes to have the question answered by the member to whom it is addressed, and not by any other member on behalf of the member to whom it is addressed.”;

(b)     for paragraph (7) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(7)    When a question has been approved, the Greffier shall, as soon as practicable –

(a)     forward a copy of the question to the member to whom it is addressed; and

(b)     inform the member if the questioner has indicated that the questioner wishes the member to answer the question himself or herself.”.

4        Standing Order 12 substituted

For Standing Order 12 there shall be substituted the following Standing Order –

“12    Written reply to question

(1)     A question relating to a function or matter delegated to an Assistant Minister may be answered by the Minister who delegated it or by the Assistant Minister, unless the questioner has indicated that he or she wishes the Assistant Minister to answer the question himself or herself, in which case the Assistant Minister must answer the question.

(2)     In any other case, the member to whom a question is addressed must answer the question.

(3)     Where a question is to be answered by the tabling of a written reply, the person giving the reply shall give it to the Greffier before the commencement of the meeting at which the reply is to be tabled.”.

5        Standing Order 21 amended

In Standing Order 21(3A), for the words “The draft must be accompanied” there shall be substituted the words “If the draft is of a proposition that the Council of Ministers, the Chief Minister or any other Minister wishes to lodge, the draft must be accompanied”.

6        Standing Order 68A amended – paragraphs (1) and (2) substituted

In Standing Order 68A, for paragraphs (1) and (2) there shall be substituted the following paragraphs –

“(1)    A proposition lodged by the Council of Ministers may be proposed by –

(a)     the Chief Minister;

(b)     any other Minister; or

(c)     an Assistant Minister with delegated responsibility for the matter being proposed.

(2)     A proposition lodged by the Chief Minister may be proposed by –

(a)     any other Minister; or

(b)     an Assistant Minister with delegated responsibility for the matter being proposed.”.

7        Standing Order 68A amended – paragraphs (5) and (6) added

In Standing Order 68A, after paragraph (4) there shall be added the following paragraphs –

“(5)    A proposition lodged by a member in his or her own right may be proposed by another member of the States if the member who lodged the proposition –

(a)     has given notice to the Greffier before 9.30 a.m. on the day in which the proposition is intended to be read that the member will be absent; and

(b)     has provided to the Greffier the name of the member who will propose the proposition in his or her absence.

(6)     The proposition may not be proposed by another member at any time after the Greffier has recorded in the minutes that the member who lodged the proposition is en défaut.”.

8        Standing Order 116 amended

For Standing Order 116(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If there is only one candidate –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the candidate to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the candidate has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to one hour for elected members to question the candidate;

(c)     when the candidate’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the candidate is taken to have been selected as the Chief Minister designate.”.

9        Standing Order 117 amended

For Standing Order 117(5) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(5)    If only one person is nominated for appointment as a Minister and assignment to the Ministerial office proposed –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been selected for appointment as the Minister and assignment to the Ministerial office proposed.”.

10      Standing Order 118 amended

For Standing Order 118(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of chairman of the PPC –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as chairman of the PPC.”.

11      Standing Order 119 amended

For Standing Order 119(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of chairman of the PAC –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as chairman of the PAC.”.

12      Standing Order 120 amended

For Standing Order 120(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of chairman of a scrutiny panel –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as chairman of that scrutiny panel.”.

13      Standing Order 120AA amended

For Standing Order 120AA(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of chairman of the Planning Committee –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as chairman of the Planning Committee.”.

14      Standing Order 120A amended

For Standing Order 120A(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of chairman of the Jersey Overseas Aid Commission –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as chairman of the Jersey Overseas Aid Commission.”.

15      Standing Order 121 amended

For Standing Order 121(2) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(2)    If only one person is nominated for the office of president of the chairmen’s committee –

(a)     the presiding officer shall invite the nominated person to speak for up to 10 minutes;

(b)     after the nominated person has spoken, the presiding officer shall allow up to 20 minutes for elected members to question the nominated person;

(c)     when the nominated person’s speech and the members’ questions are concluded, the nominated person is taken to have been appointed as president of the chairmen’s committee.”.

16      Standing Order 135 amended

In Standing Order 135(1)(d), for the words “technical services” there shall be substituted the word “infrastructure”.

17      Citation and commencement

These Amendments may be cited as Amendment (No. 31) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey and shall come into force forthwith.

l.-m. hart

Deputy Greffier of the States

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 16.800

[2]                                    chapter 16.800.15

[3]                                    chapter 16.800.15


Page Last Updated: 09 Nov 2017