Amendment (No. 32) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey

Made                                                                            19th July 2017

Coming into force                                                         20th July 2017

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 48 of the States of Jersey Law 2005[1], have made the following Amendments to the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[2] –

1        Interpretation

In these Amendments, a reference to a standing order by number is a reference to the standing order of that number in the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[3].

2        Standing order 30 amended

In standing order 30 –

(a)     in paragraph (1), for the word “A” at the beginning of that paragraph there shall be substituted the words “Except in the case of a proposition that the States have no confidence in, or censure, any person or body, a”; and

(b)     after paragraph (1) there shall be inserted the following paragraph –

“(1A) In the case of a proposition that the States have no confidence in, or censure, any person or body, the proposition shall be listed for debate at the first meeting after the expiry of the minimum lodging period applicable to the proposition, and paragraphs (2) to (4) shall not apply.”.

3        Standing order 31 amended

In standing order 31(2) –

(a)     for the full stop at the end of sub-paragraph (c) there shall be substituted a semi-colon; and

(b)     at the end there shall be added the following sub-paragraph –

“(d)    a proposition that the States have no confidence in, or censure, any person or body.”.

4        Standing order 106 amended

In standing order 106(2) after the words “an oral” there shall be inserted the words “or written”.

5        Standing order 109A inserted

After standing order 109 there shall be inserted the following standing order –

“109A    Presiding officer’s powers in relation to use of visual aids

(1)     The presiding officer may, subject to paragraph (2), permit the use of an item as a visual aid by a member of the States, whilst that member is speaking in the Chamber.

(2)     The presiding officer shall not permit the use or display in the Chamber of any item which, in his or her judgment, is offensive, objectionable or unparliamentary either in itself or by implication, having regard in particular to all or any of the following considerations, namely whether –

(a)     the use of the item may trivialise the proceedings of the States or may bring those proceedings into disrepute;

(b)     the item visibly displays the name of a manufacturer or brand;

(c)     the item or its use obstructs the proceedings of the States or the normal business of members in entering, leaving and using the Chamber.”.

6        Citation and commencement

These Amendments may be cited as Amendment (No. 32) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey and shall come into force on the day after the day on which they are made.

dr. m. egan

Greffier of the States

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 16.800

[2]                                    chapter 16.800.15

[3]                                    chapter 16.800.15


Page Last Updated: 09 Nov 2017