Amendment (No. 33) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey

Made                                                                   13th September 2017

Coming into force                                               13th September 2017

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 48 of the States of Jersey Law 2005[1], have made the following amendments to the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[2] –

1        Interpretation

In these Amendments, a reference to a standing order by number is a reference to the standing order of that number in the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey[3].

2        Standing order 1 amended

In standing order 1(1) after the definition “Comité des Connétables” there shall be inserted the following definition –

“ ‘Commissioner for Standards’ has the same meaning as in the Commissioner for Standards (Jersey) Law 2017[4];”.

3        Standing order 156 substituted

For standing order 156 there shall be substituted the following standing order –

“156  Complaints to the Commissioner for Standards

Any person may complain to the Commissioner for Standards that an elected member has breached the code of conduct in Schedule 3 or that a Minister or Assistant Minister has breached the code of conduct and code of practice referred to in Article 18(3A) of the Law.”.

4        Standing order 157 revoked

Standing order 157 shall be revoked.

5        Standing order 158 substituted

For standing order 158 there shall be substituted the following standing order –

“Outcome of investigation by the Commissioner for Standards

(1)     When the Commissioner for Standards has reported the outcome of an investigation to the PPC under Article 9(1)(c) of the Commissioner for Standards (Jersey) Law 2017[5] in relation to the code of conduct for elected members of the States set out in Schedule 3, the PPC –

(a)     shall review the Commissioner’s report;

(b)     shall give the elected member whose act has been investigated the right to address the PPC, accompanied, if the elected member wishes, by a person of his or her choice;

(c)     shall form an opinion, on the basis of the information before it, as to whether or not the elected member has breached the code of conduct and what action, if any, should be taken;

(d)     shall inform the elected member of its opinion with reasons and what action, if any, it thinks should be taken; and

(e)     may report its opinion and reasons, and any action it thinks should be taken, or which has been taken, to the States.

(2)     When the Commissioner for Standards has reported the outcome of an investigation to the States under Article 9(1)(c) of the Commissioner for Standards (Jersey) Law 2017 in relation to the code of conduct and code of practice for Ministers and Assistant Ministers referred to in Article 18(3A) of the Law, the PPC shall –

(a)     follow the procedure set out in sub-paragraphs (a) to (e) of paragraph (1) in relation to that report; or

(b)     make the report of the Commissioner for Standards available to the States.

(3)     The report by the PPC referred to in paragraph (1)(e) may be presented to the States in writing or made orally by the chairman of the PPC in a statement.”.

6        Citation and commencement

These Amendments may be cited as Amendment (No. 33) of the Standing Orders of the States of Jersey and shall come into force forthwith.

l.-m. hart

Deputy Greffier of the States

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 16.800

[2]                                    chapter 16.800.15

[3]                                    chapter 16.800.15

[4]                                    L.4/2017

[5]                                    L.4/2017


Page Last Updated: 09 Nov 2017