Health and Safety at Work (Freight Containers Safety Convention) (Amendment) (Jersey) Regulations 2017

Made                                                                       31st October 2017

Coming into force                                                  7th November 2017

THE STATES, in pursuance of Article 9 of the Health and Safety at Work (Jersey) Law 1989[1], have made the following Regulations –

1        Interpretation

In these Regulations “principal Regulations” means the Health and Safety at Work (Freight Containers Safety Convention) (Jersey) Regulations 1994[2].

2        Regulation 1 amended

In Regulation 1(1) of the principal Regulations after the definition “maintained” there shall be inserted the following definition –

“ ‘maximum operating gross mass’ means the maximum allowable sum of the mass of the container and its cargo;”.

3        Regulation 3 amended

In Regulation 3 of the principal Regulations –

(a)     in paragraphs (1)(e) and (2)(b) for the words “maximum gross weight” wherever they appear there shall be substituted the words “maximum operating gross mass”;

(b)     after paragraph (5) there shall be added the following paragraph –

“(6)    In this Regulation ‘owner’ includes the owner’s representative in Jersey.”.

4        Schedule amended

In the Schedule to the principal Regulations –

(a)     in paragraph 2(d) –

(i)      for clauses (iv), (v), (vi), (vii) and (viii) there shall be substituted the following clauses –

“(iv)   line 4 – the maximum operating gross mass in kilograms and pounds,

(v)     line 5 – the allowable stacking load for 1.8g in kilograms and pounds (that is to say, the designed maximum superimposed static stacking load),

(vi)     line 6 – the transverse racking test force in newtons,

(vii)    line 7 – if the end-walls are designed to withstand a force of less or greater than 0.4 times the gravitational force by maximum permissible payload, i.e. 0.4Pg, the end-wall strength,

(viii)   line 8 – if side-walls are designed to withstand a force of less or greater than 0.6 times the gravitational force by maximum permissible payload, i.e. 0.6Pg, the side-wall strength;”,

(ii)      after clause (ix) there shall be added the following clauses –

“(x)    in the case of a container approved for one door off operation, the stacking strength which must be displayed immediately near the stacking test value in line 5 and marked as follows –

‘(aa)  ALLOWABLE STACKING LOAD ONE DOOR OFF FOR 1.8g (…KG…LBS)’,

(xi)     in the case of a container approved for one door off operation, the racking strength, which must be displayed immediately near the racking test value in line 6 and marked as follows –

‘(aa)  TRANSVERSE RACKING TEST FORCE ONE DOOR OFF (…newtons)’.’’;

(b)     after paragraph 2 and before Figure 1 there shall be added the following paragraphs –

“3.     A container, the construction of which was completed prior to 1 July 2014, may retain the safety approval plate as permitted by these Regulations before the date of coming into force of the Health and Safety at Work (Freight Containers Safety Convention) (Amendment) (Jersey) Regulations 2017[3] provided that no structural modifications are made to that container.

4.       Where the stacking or racking values are less than 192,000kg or 150kN, respectively, the container must be considered as having limited stacking or racking capacity and must be conspicuously marked as required under British Standard Freight Containers – Coding, identification and marking at or before their next scheduled examination under Regulation 6.

5.       In this Schedule –

‘British Standard Freight Containers – Coding, identification and marking’ means BS EN ISO 6346:1995+A3:2012 Freight containers. Coding, identification and marking which is published by BSI Standards Limited 2013 under the authority of the Standards Board and came into effect on 15th April 1996;

‘g’ means the standard acceleration of gravity and equals 9.81 m/s2;

‘load’ when used to describe a physical quantity to which units may be ascribed, signifies ‘mass’;

‘maximum permissible payload’ means the difference between maximum operating gross mass or Rating and the mass of the empty container including permanently affixed ancillary equipment;

‘P’ means maximum permissible payload; and

‘Rating’ has the same meaning as maximum operating gross mass.”;

(c)     for Figure 1 there shall be substituted the following Figure –

 

“Figure 1

CSC SAFETY APPROVAL

1…............................

 

2…............................

DATE MANUFACTURED…..........................................

3…............................

IDENTIFICATION NO…................................................

4…............................

MAXIMUM OPERATING GROSS MASS
.….........kg …….....lb

5…............................

ALLOWABLE STACKING LOAD FOR 1.8g
……......kg …….....lb

6…............................

TRAVERSE RACKING TEST FORCE …...…......newtons

7…............................

 

8…............................

 

9…............................”.

 

5        Citation and commencement

These Regulations may be cited as the Health and Safety at Work (Freight Containers Safety Convention) (Amendment) (Jersey) Regulations 2017 and shall come into force 7 days after they are made.

dr. m. egan

Greffier of the States

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 05.300

[2]                                    chapter 05.300.40

[3]                                    R&O.112/2017


Page Last Updated: 31 Oct 2017