Building Bye-laws (Amendment No. 2) (Jersey) 2010

Made                                                                   29th November 2010

Coming into force                                                     1st January 2011

THE MINISTER FOR PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENT, in pursuance of Articles 30 and 124 of the Planning and Building (Jersey) Law 2002[1], orders as follows –

1        Interpretation

In these bye-laws, the “principal bye-laws” means the Building Bye-laws (Jersey) 2007[2].

2        Bye-law 6 amended

In bye-law 6(1)(a) of the principal bye-laws for the words “wastewater treatment systems” there shall be substituted the words “packaged wastewater treatment works”.

3        Bye-law 17B amended

In bye-law 17B(2) of the principal bye-laws for the words “CO2 emission rate” there shall be substituted the words “rate of the energy performance”.

4        Bye-law 17H amended

In bye-law 17H of the principal bye-laws –

(a)     for the heading there shall be substituted the following heading –

“17H Energy performance rate calculations”;

(b)     in paragraph (1) for the words “CO2 emission rate” there shall be substituted the words “rate of the energy performance”.

5        Schedule 2, requirement 3.2A inserted

In Schedule 2 after requirement 3.2 to the principal bye-laws there shall be inserted the following requirement –

“3.2A                 Warning of release of carbon monoxide

(1)     Where a combustion appliance is provided, appropriate provision must be made, having regard to the design and location of the appliance, to detect and give early warning of the release of carbon monoxide at levels harmful to persons.

(2)     This requirement only applies to fixed combustion appliances located in dwellings.”.

6        Schedule 2, requirement 6.1 amended

In Schedule 2, requirement 6.1, to the principal bye-laws –

(a)     for clauses (c) and (d) there shall be substituted the following clause –

“(c)    a cesspool or an appropriate packaged wastewater treatment work, the latter being connected to an appropriate drainage field.”;

(b)     for sub-paragraph (3) there shall be substituted the following sub-paragraphs –

“(3)    In sub-paragraph (1) –

(a)     ‘foul water’ means waste water that comprises or includes –

(i)      waste from a sanitary convenience, bidet or appliance used for washing receptacles for foul waste,

(ii)      water that has been used for food preparation, cooking or washing, or

(iii)     trade effluent;

(b)     ‘packaged wastewater treatment work’ means a wastewater treatment system constructed with minimal site work using prefabricated components, such system being constructed and tested in accordance with standards and specifications in the relevant technical guidance document;

(c)     ‘drainage field’ means a system of irrigation pipes, either sub-surface or on the surface soil, allowing effluent to percolate into the surrounding soil.

(4)     For the purposes of sub-paragraph (3)(b) the relevant technical guidance document is one concerning the design and construction requirements for packaged wastewater treatment works.”.

7        Schedule 2, requirement 6.2 amended

In Schedule 2, requirement 6.2, to the principal bye-laws –

(a)     in the heading for the words “Wastewater treatment system” there shall be substituted the words “Packaged wastewater treatment works”;

(b)     in sub-paragraph (1) for the words “septic tank and its form of secondary treatment” there shall be substituted the words “packaged wastewater treatment work and its drainage field”;

(c)     in sub-paragraph (2) for the words “septic tank, or holding tank that is part of a wastewater treatment system” there shall be substituted the words “packaged wastewater treatment work”;

(d)     in sub-paragraph (3) for the words “septic tank” there shall be substituted the words “packaged wastewater treatment work”;

(e)     after sub-paragraph (3) there shall be added the following sub-paragraph –

“(4)    In this paragraph “packaged wastewater treatment work” and “drainage field” have the same meaning as in requirement 6.1.”.

8        Citation and commencement

These bye-laws may be cited as the Building Bye-laws (Amendment No. 2) (Jersey) 2010 and shall come into force on 1st January 2011.

SENATOR F.E. COHEN

Minister for Planning and Environment

 

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 22.550

[2]                                    chapter 22.550.05


Page Last Updated: 25 Apr 2016