Inquests and Post-Mortem Examinations (Amendment No. 9) Rules 2016

Made                                                                   12th December 2016

Coming into force                                                     1st January 2017

THE SUPERIOR NUMBER OF THE ROYAL COURT, in pursuance of Article 25 of the Inquests and Post-Mortem Examinations (Jersey) Law 1995[1], has made the following Rules –

1        Interpretation

In these Rules “principal Rules” means the Inquests and Post-Mortem Examination Rules 1995[2].

2        Schedule 2 substituted

For Schedule 2 to the principal Rules there shall be substituted the Schedule set out in the Schedule to these Rules.

3        Citation and commencement

(1)     These Rules may be cited as the Inquests and Post-Mortem Examinations (Amendment No. 9) Rules 2016.

(2)     These Rules come into force on 1st January 2017.

m.J. thompson

Master of the Royal Court

 


SCHEDULE

(Rule 2)

“SCHEDULE 2

(Rule 18)

FEES

The fees and costs for inquests and post-mortems shall be as follows –

 

1

(a)    for a medical practitioner making a post-mortem examination of the body of the deceased and reporting the result to the Viscount

£128.60

 

(b)    for a medical practitioner making a post-mortem examination of the body of the deceased requiring special skills, additional work and responsibility and reporting the result to the Viscount

£287.00

2

for a medical practitioner making a post-mortem examination under paragraph 1 if he or she appears as a witness at the inquest

£95.30

3

for any other medical practitioner appearing as a witness at the inquest

£71.20

4

for any other medical practitioner supplying the Viscount with a medical report relating to the deceased

£65.45

5

for each member of the inquest jury

up to £19.50 per day

6

for a witness attending an inquest (at the discretion of the Viscount) –

 

 

(a)    for loss of earnings resulting from attendance

up to £61.50 per half day

 

(b)    for reasonable expenses of travel to and from Jersey and subsistence for a witness necessarily travelling to Jersey

up to the amount of the expenses actually and necessarily incurred

7

for a medical practitioner making a histological examination of tissue samples

at the discretion of the Viscount, up to £21.25 per sample for a maximum of 5 samples per case.”.

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 07.455

[2]                                    chapter 07.455.50


Page Last Updated: 06 Jan 2017