Long-Term Care (Benefits) (Amendment No. 5) (Jersey) Order 2017

Made                                                                   15th December 2017

Coming into force                                                     1st January 2018

THE MINISTER FOR SOCIAL SECURITY, in pursuance of Articles 4 and 16 of the Long-Term Care (Jersey) Law 2012[1], orders as follows –

1        Interpretation

In this Order, reference to an Article by number and without more is to the Article of the same number in the Long-Term Care (Benefits) (Jersey) Order 2014[2].

2        Article 8 amended

For the table in Article 8 there shall be substituted the following table –

 

“1

2

3

4

level of standard care

description of level of standard care

weekly cost for standard care in a care home or in a group home

weekly cost for standard care in a principal residence

1

Person requires long-term care on a daily basis but can be left alone for periods of at least 3 hours a day.

£374.78

actual costs of care, not exceeding the amount shown opposite in column 3

2

Person requires long-term care on a daily basis but cannot be left alone for periods exceeding 3 hours a day and the description for level 3 or 4 does not apply.

£571.97

as above

3

Person requires long-term care throughout the day or night but care is not required 24 hours a day.

£826.77

as above

4

Person requires long-term care 24 hours a day, or if not 24 hours a day, with a greater degree of specialist care required than that required for level 3.

£1039.50

as above”.

3        Article 9 amended

In Article 9(c) –

(a)     for the amount “£326.97” there shall be substituted the amount “£331.94”; and

(b)     for the amount “£35.70” there shall be substituted the amount “£36.26”.

4        Article 10 amended

In Article 10 –

(a)     in paragraphs (1) and (2)(a), in each place for the amount “£54,480” there shall be substituted the amount “£55,300”;

(b)     in paragraph (2)(b) for the amount “£81,720” there shall be substituted the amount “£82,950”; and

(c)     for Article 10(6) there shall be substituted the following paragraph –

“(6)    For the purpose of assessing when the person has paid the amount required under paragraph (1) or (2), regardless of the actual weekly amount paid by the person, the person shall be deemed to have paid per week the amount shown in column 3 of the table in Article 8 for the person’s appropriate level of standard care (regardless of whether the person is in a care home, a group home or the person’s principal residence).”.

5        Article 12 amended

In Article 12(2)(b) and (5)(c), in each place for the amount “£326.97” there shall be substituted the amount “£331.94”.

6        Citation and commencement

This Order may be cited as the Long-Term Care (Benefits) (Amendment No. 5) (Jersey) Order 2017 and shall come into force on 1st January 2018.

DEPUTY S.J. PINEL OF ST. CLEMENT

Minister for Social Security

 

 


 



[1]                                    chapter 26.600

[2]                                    chapter 26.600.10


Page Last Updated: 10 Jan 2018