Privacy

Jersey Legal Information Board (JLIB) is registered under Notification 18052 with the Office of the Information Commissioner as a Controller under the Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018 [the Data Protection Law]. The following privacy statement is designed to help users of the JLIB website understand how and why we collect, use and safeguard personal information. We invite you to contact us if you have questions about this policy. You may contact us at the following address:

The Programme Director
Jersey Legal Information Board 
Royal Court House
Royal Square
St Helier 
Jersey
JE1 1JG

Telephone: 01534 441361


Our purposes

JLIB exists to promote access to justice in Jersey. The JLIB website publishes judgments and law reports alongside a comprehensive set of Jersey legislation in order to make the administration of justice more transparent and provide access to authoritative case law. The publication of judgments on the site is authorised by the relevant Courts and Tribunals.

Publishing the website requires processing the personal data of visitors in order to provide standard website functionality and enable auditing of usage of the site for administration and security purposes; it also requires carefully managed processing and publishing of the personal data of people involved in each case to the extent necessary to ensure the transparency and authority of the published information.


Personal data we collect

Personal information of all visitors to the site, including unregistered users, is processed in cookies stored on their machines in order to provide coherent site navigation and optimize how information is delivered from our servers. Cookies may be managed by the visitor in their browser software. We collect the following information on our servers and use Google analytics for audit purposes: IP address (the internet address of your computer), data and time of your visit, the type of computer, browser and operating system you are using, URLs of websites that referred you to the website and the path you take through the website.

The personal account information of subscribers, including name and email address, is processed to control access to restricted areas of the site and to audit use of the restricted information. JLIB does not collect credit card information. When you make a purchase you will be redirected to an external website – https://citypay.com: you will find their Privacy Policy at https://citypay.com/company/privacy-policy.html.


Personal data provided to us

Judgments, including the personal data of people who are identifiable in those judgments, are provided to JLIB by the Courts and Tribunals. The decision to pseudonymise the judgment in a particular case, so that the judgment on the JLIB site appears anonymised, is made by the Judge and the publishing to the JLIB site requires the approval of the Judge.


Who has access to your information?

Your information is accessible only to people involved in the administration of the website, which includes JLIB staff and third party administrators of the servers, who are all based in Jersey.

For judgments which are pseudonymised in the terms of the Data Law there is a listing retained which allows re-identification of people who are anonymised in the judgment. This listing is only available to the Judges and the Transcription Team at the Judicial Greffe who prepare judgments for publication: in a particular case the parties and their representatives will also be aware of the identities which have been pseudonymised.

JLIB will not sell, trade, or lease personal information (including e-mail addresses) to third parties.


How long do we retain your personal information?

Information in server logs is retained until performance and statistical reports have been created and are then destroyed. Performance and statistical reports do not contain any personal data. Judgments remain on the JLIB site as long as authorised by the Court or Tribunal.


Your data protection rights

If your personal data is published in a judgment then publication is a matter for the relevant Court or Tribunal acting in its judicial capacity and we will pass any requests relating to your personal data on the JLIB site to the Judge.
As a user of the JLIB website the Data Protection Law provides you with a set of rights to discover and amend your personal data we hold and how we process it. Your rights include to request:
  • Access to your personal data which we hold
  • Rectification of your personal data
  • Erasure of your personal data
  • Restriction of our processing your personal data in particular circumstances

Please contact the Programme Director or the Webmaster at webmaster@jerseylaw.je if you wish to make a request or have any concerns about how we are processing your personal data. We will take every step necessary to ensure our processing of your information respects any rights you have under the Data Protection Law. You should be aware that complying with certain requests such as erasure or restriction of processing may prevent us being able to deliver our service.

You can complain to us about the way we use your information. To complain, please contact the Programme Director.
You can also complain to the Information Commissioner about the way we use your information, by contacting them using the details below:
Telephone: +44 (0)1534 716530

Office of the Information Commissioner
One Liberty Place
Liberty Wharf
La Route de la Liberation
St. Helier
Jersey
JE2 3NY
Website: oicjersey.org


Security measures

The technical and organisational methods JLIB uses to protect personal and sensitive data are kept constantly under review.
Current technical measures in place include:

  • SSL certificates are used by our servers: you should see https:// with the closed padlock symbol in the address bar of your browser for all pages.
  • Our site settings request internet search engines do not index our open access judgments, so people should only be able to search that material on the JLIB site itself. Restricted judgments and the Jersey Law Reports which require a subscriber login are not indexed by internet search engines.
  • only subscribers can access sensitive judgments
  • a change password link is provided so subscribers are able to make changes at any time
Current organisation measures in place include:

  • Judges are able to order that a judgment is published in an anonymised form following pseudonymisation
  • information required to undo pseudonymisation is only accessible to a limited set of named individuals
  • all publication, editing or removal of judgments from the JLIB site is authorised by the relevant Court


Page Last Updated: 08 Feb 2019